Arizona Statutes
§ 38-421 — Stealing, destroying, altering or secreting public record; classification
Arizona § 38-421
Title 38Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3CONDUCT OF OFFICE
Art. 3Records
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-421 (2026).
A.An officer having custody of any record, map or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his hands for any purpose, who steals, or knowingly and without lawful authority destroys, mutilates, defaces, alters, falsifies, removes or secretes the whole or any part thereof, or who permits any other person so to do, is guilty of a class 4 felony.
B.A person not an officer who is guilty of the conduct specified in subsection A of this section is guilty of a class 6 felony.