Arizona Statutes
§ 38-296 — Limitation on filing for election by incumbent of elective office
Arizona § 38-296
Title 38Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2QUALIFICATION AND TENURE
Art. 6Vacancy in Office
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-296 (2026).
A.Except during the final year of the term being served, no incumbent of a salaried elective office, whether holding by election or appointment, may offer himself for nomination or election to any salaried local, state or federal office.
B.An incumbent of a salaried elected office shall be deemed to have offered himself for nomination or election to a salaried local, state or federal office on the filing of a nomination paper pursuant to section 16-311, subsection A. An incumbent of a salaried elected office is not deemed to have offered himself for nomination or election to an office by making a formal declaration of candidacy for the office.
C.The resignation of the incumbent elective officer duly filed in writing with the officer, board or commission having jurisdiction of the off