Arizona Statutes
§ 37-1128 — Determination of navigability
Arizona § 37-1128
Title 37Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7STATE CLAIMS TO STREAMBEDS
Art. 2Determining Navigability
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 37-1128 (2026).
A.After the commission completes the public hearing with respect to a watercourse, the commission shall again review all available evidence and render its determination as to whether the particular watercourse was navigable as of February 14, 1912. If the preponderance of the evidence establishes that the watercourse was navigable, the commission shall issue its determination confirming that the watercourse was navigable. If the preponderance of the evidence fails to establish that the watercourse was navigable, the commission shall issue its determination confirming that the watercourse was nonnavigable.
B.With respect to those watercourses that the commission determines were navigable, the commission shall, in a separate, subsequent proceeding, identify and make a public report of a