Arizona Statutes
§ 36-789 — Due process for isolation and quarantine during a state of emergency or state of war emergency
Arizona § 36-789
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6PUBLIC HEALTH CONTROL
Art. 9Enhanced Surveillance Advisories and Public Health Emergencies
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-789 (2026).
A.The department, or local health authority may isolate or quarantine a person or group of persons through a written directive without first obtaining a written order from the court if any delay in the isolation or quarantine of the person would pose an immediate and serious threat to the public health. The directive shall:
1.Specify the identity of the person or persons subject to isolation or quarantine, the premises subject to isolation or quarantine, the date and time at which isolation or quarantine commences, the suspected highly contagious and fatal disease, if known, and that a state of emergency has been declared by the governor.
2.Be given to the person or persons to be isolated or quarantined. If the directive applies to groups of persons and it is impractical to provide