Arizona Statutes
§ 36-782 — Enhanced surveillance advisory
Arizona § 36-782
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6PUBLIC HEALTH CONTROL
Art. 9Enhanced Surveillance Advisories and Public Health Emergencies
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-782 (2026).
A.The governor, in consultation with the director, may issue an enhanced surveillance advisory if the governor has reasonable cause to believe that an illness, health condition or clinical syndrome caused by bioterrorism, epidemic or pandemic disease or a highly fatal and highly infectious agent or biological toxin has or may occur or that there is a public event that could reasonably be the object of a bioterrorism event. The illness or health condition may not include acquired immune deficiency syndrome or any other infection caused by the human immunodeficiency virus.
B.As determined by the governor after considering the least restrictive measures necessary that are consistent with public health and safety, the enhanced surveillance advisory shall direct the following in accordance w