Arizona Statutes
§ 36-756 — Grounds for denial of license and disciplinary action; hearing; appeal; civil penalties; injunctions
Arizona § 36-756
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6PUBLIC HEALTH CONTROL
Art. 7Licensing and Regulation of Midwifery
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-756 (2026).
A.The director may deny, suspend or revoke the license of any midwife who:
1.Violates any provision of this article or the rules adopted under this article.
2.Has been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.
3.Indulges in conduct or a practice detrimental to the health or safety of the mother and child.
B.The department may deny a license without holding a hearing. An applicant may appeal this decision pursuant to title 41, chapter 6, article 10.
C.The department shall conduct any hearing to suspend or revoke a license in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to title 41, chapter 6, article 10. If the director determines at the conclusion of a hearing that grounds exist to suspend or revoke a license, he may do so permanently or for any pe