Arizona Statutes
§ 36-664 — Confidentiality; exceptions
Arizona § 36-664
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6PUBLIC HEALTH CONTROL
Art. 4Communicable Disease Information
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-664 (2026).
A.A person who obtains communicable disease related information in the course of providing a health service or obtains that information from a health care provider pursuant to an authorization shall not disclose or be compelled to disclose that information except as authorized by state or federal law, including the health insurance portability and accountability act privacy standards (45 Code of Federal Regulations part 160 and part 164, subpart E), or pursuant to the following:
1.The protected person or, if the protected person lacks capacity to consent, the protected person's health care decision maker.
2.A health care provider or first responder who has had an occupational significant exposure risk to the protected person's blood or bodily fluid if the health care provider or first