Arizona Statutes
§ 36-533 — Petition for treatment
Arizona § 36-533
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
Art. 5Court-Ordered Treatment
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-533 (2026).
A.The petition for court-ordered treatment shall allege:
1.That the patient is in need of a period of treatment because the patient, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self or to others or has a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability.
2.The treatment alternatives that are appropriate or available.
3.That the patient is unwilling to accept or incapable of accepting treatment voluntarily.
B.The petition shall be accompanied by the affidavits of the two physicians who participated in the evaluation and by the affidavit of the applicant for the evaluation, if any. In a county with a population of less than five hundred thousand persons, the petition may be accompanied by the affidavits of one physician and either one physician assistant who is experienced in