Arizona Statutes
§ 36-527 — Discharge and release; relief from civil liability
Arizona § 36-527
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
Art. 4Court-Ordered Evaluation
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-527 (2026).
A.A person taken into custody for emergency admission may not be detained longer than twenty-four hours excluding weekends and holidays following such detention unless a petition for court-ordered evaluation is filed.
B.A person admitted for emergency evaluation may be released at any time if, in the opinion of the medical director in charge of the evaluation agency, release is appropriate. The medical director shall not be held civilly liable for any acts committed by a released patient if the medical director has in good faith followed the requirements of this article. The patient may continue care and treatment in the agency if he signs a voluntary application.
C.If a person admitted for emergency evaluation is released, the application for emergency admission shall be retained tog