Arizona Statutes
§ 36-407 — Prohibited acts; required acts
Arizona § 36-407
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4HEALTH CARE INSTITUTIONS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-407 (2026).
A.A person shall not establish, conduct or maintain in this state a health care institution or any class or subclass of health care institution unless that person holds a current and valid license issued by the department specifying the class or subclass of health care institution the person is establishing, conducting or maintaining. The license is valid only for the establishment, operation and maintenance of the class or subclass of health care institution, the type of services and, except for emergency admissions as prescribed by the director by rule, the licensed capacity specified by the license.
B.The licensee shall not imply by advertising, directory listing or otherwise that the licensee is authorized to perform services more specialized or of a higher degree of care than is au