Arizona Statutes
§ 36-407 — Prohibited acts; required acts
Arizona·Title 36 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 4 HEALTH CARE INSTITUTIONS·Art. 1 General Provisions
A.A person shall not establish, conduct or maintain in this state a health care institution or any class or subclass of health care institution unless that person holds a current and valid license issued by the department specifying the class or subclass of health care institution the person is establishing, conducting or maintaining. The license is valid only for the establishment, operation and maintenance of the class or subclass of health care institution, the type of services and, except for emergency admissions as prescribed by the director by rule, the licensed capacity specified by the license.
B.The licensee shall not imply by advertising, directory listing or otherwise that the licensee is authorized to perform services more specialized or of a higher degree of care than is au