Arizona Statutes
§ 36-3714 — Petition for discharge; procedures
Arizona·Title 36 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 37 SEXUALLY VIOLENT PERSONS·Art. 1 General Provisions
A.If the superintendent of the state hospital or the director of the department of health services determines that the person's mental disorder has so changed that the person is not likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged, the superintendent or director shall allow the person to petition the court for discharge. The person shall serve the petition on the court and the attorney for the state. The court shall hold a hearing on the petition for discharge within forty-five days after receiving the petition. The court may continue the hearing on the request of either party and a showing of good cause or on its own motion if the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. The county attorney or the attorney general shall represent the state at the hearing and may request