Arizona Statutes
§ 36-3703 — Competent professionals
Arizona·Title 36 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 37 SEXUALLY VIOLENT PERSONS·Art. 1 General Provisions
A.If a person is subject to an examination under this article, each party may select a competent professional to perform simultaneous evaluations of the person. The parties may stipulate to an evaluation by only one competent professional.
B.If the person is indigent, the court shall assist the person in retaining a competent professional to conduct the examination or to participate in the trial on the person's behalf.
C.Each competent professional shall be given reasonable access to the person in order to conduct the examination and shall share access to all relevant medical and psychological records, test data, test results and reports.
D.A competent professional who is retained by a party or who is appointed by the court is not permitted to give testimony unless the competent pro