Arizona Statutes
§ 36-3261 — Living will; verification; liability
Arizona § 36-3261
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 32LIVING WILLS AND HEALTH CARE DIRECTIVES
Art. 5Living Will
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-3261 (2026).
A.An adult may prepare a written statement known as a living will to control the health care treatment decisions that can be made on that person's behalf. The person may use the living will as part of or instead of a health care power of attorney or to disqualify a surrogate.
B.If the living will is not part of a health care power of attorney, the person shall verify his living will in the same manner as prescribed by section 36-3221.
C.A health care provider who makes good faith health care decisions based on the provisions of an apparently genuine living will is immune from criminal and civil liability for those decisions to the same extent and under the same conditions as prescribed in section 36-3205.