Arizona Statutes
§ 36-3223 — Agents; powers and duties; removal; responsibility; fiduciaries
Arizona § 36-3223
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 32LIVING WILLS AND HEALTH CARE DIRECTIVES
Art. 2Health Care Power of Attorney
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-3223 (2026).
A.The individual designated in a health care power of attorney to make health care decisions is an agent entitled to make and communicate these decisions while the principal is unable to do so.
B.An agent's authority to make health care decisions on behalf of the principal is limited only by the express language of the health care power of attorney or by court order as prescribed under section 36-3206.
C.The appointment of a person to act as an agent is effective until that authority is revoked by the principal or by court order.
D.A person whose license as a fiduciary has been suspended or revoked pursuant to section 14-5651 may not serve as an agent under a power of attorney in any capacity unless the person is related to the principal by blood, adoption or marriage. This prohibi