Arizona Statutes
§ 36-3201 — Definitions
Arizona § 36-3201
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 32LIVING WILLS AND HEALTH CARE DIRECTIVES
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-3201 (2026).
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1."Agent" means an adult who has the authority to make health care treatment decisions for another person, referred to as the principal, pursuant to a health care power of attorney.
2."Artificially administered" means providing food or fluid through a medically invasive procedure.
3."Attending physician" means a physician who has the primary responsibility for a principal's health care.
4."Comfort care" means treatment given in an attempt to protect and enhance the quality of life without artificially prolonging that life.
5."Health care directive" means a document drafted in substantial compliance with this chapter, including a mental health care power of attorney, to deal with a person's future health care decisions.
6."