Arizona Statutes
§ 36-2853 — Violations; classification; civil penalty; additional fine; enforcement
Arizona § 36-2853
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2853 (2026).
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A.Notwithstanding any other law and except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person who possesses an amount of marijuana greater than the amount allowed pursuant to section 36-2852, but not more than two and one-half ounces of marijuana, of which not more than twelve and one-half grams is in the form of marijuana concentrate, is guilty of a petty offense.
B.Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is under twenty-one years of age and who possesses, consumes, transports or transfers without remuneration one ounce or less of marijuana, of which not more than five grams is in the form of marijuana concentrate, or paraphernalia relating to the consumption of marijuana or marijuana products:
1.For a first violation, shall pay a civil penalty of