Arizona Statutes
§ 36-2801.01 — Addition of debilitating medical conditions
Arizona § 36-2801.01
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2801.01 (2026).
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
The public may petition the department to add debilitating medical conditions or treatments to the list of debilitating medical conditions set forth in section 36-2801, paragraph 3. The department shall consider petitions in the manner required by department rule, including public notice and hearing. The department shall approve or deny a petition within one-hundred-eighty days of its submission. The approval or denial of a petition is a final decision of the department subject to judicial review pursuant to title 12, chapter 7, article 6. Jurisdiction and venue are vested in the superior court.