Arizona Statutes
§ 36-2267 — Administration of opioid antagonist; exemption from civil liability; definition
Arizona § 36-2267
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 21EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
Art. 4Opioid Antagonists
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2267 (2026).
A.A person may administer an opioid antagonist that is prescribed or dispensed pursuant to section 32-1979 or 36-2266 in accordance with the protocol specified by the physician, nurse practitioner, pharmacist or other health professional or that is received from a county health department pursuant to section 36-192 to a person who is experiencing an opioid-related overdose.
B.A person who in good faith and without compensation administers an opioid antagonist to a person who is experiencing an opioid-related overdose is not liable for any civil or other damages as the result of any act or omission by the person rendering the care or as the result of any act or failure to act to arrange for further medical treatment or care for the person experiencing the overdose, unless the person whil