Arizona Statutes
§ 36-2159 — Abortion; gestational age; violation; classification; unprofessional conduct; civil relief; statute of limitations
Arizona § 36-2159
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2159 (2026).
A.Except in a medical emergency, a person shall not perform, induce or attempt to perform or induce an abortion unless the physician or the referring physician has first made a determination of the probable gestational age of the unborn child. In making that determination, the physician or referring physician shall make any inquiries of the pregnant woman and perform or cause to be performed all medical examinations, imaging studies and tests as a reasonably prudent physician in the community, knowledgeable about the medical facts and conditions of both the woman and the unborn child involved, would consider necessary to perform and consider in making an accurate diagnosis with respect to gestational age.
B.Except in a medical emergency, a person shall not knowingly perform, induce or a