Arizona Statutes
§ 36-2158 — Informed consent; fetal condition; website; unprofessional conduct; civil relief; statute of limitations; definitions
Arizona § 36-2158
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 20ABORTION
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2158 (2026).
A. A person shall not perform or induce an abortion without first obtaining the voluntary and informed consent of the woman on whom the abortion is to be performed or induced. Except in the case of a medical emergency and in addition to the other requirements of this chapter, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed only if all of the following occur: 1. In the case of a woman seeking an abortion of her unborn child diagnosed with a lethal fetal condition, at least twenty-four hours before the abortion the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician has informed the woman, orally and in person, that:
(a)Perinatal hospice services are available and the physician has offered this care as an alternative to abortion.
(b)The department of health services ma