Arizona Statutes
§ 36-2152 — Parental consent; exception; hearings; time limits; violations; classification; civil relief; statute of limitations
Arizona·Title 36 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 20 ABORTION·Art. 1 General Provisions
A.In addition to the other requirements of this chapter, a person shall not knowingly perform an abortion on a pregnant unemancipated minor unless the attending physician has secured the written and notarized consent from one of the minor's parents or the minor's guardian or conservator or unless a judge of the superior court authorizes the physician to perform the abortion pursuant to subsection B of this section. Notwithstanding section 41-319, the notarized statement of parental consent and the description of the document or notarial act recorded in the notary journal are confidential and are not public records.
B.A judge of the superior court, on petition or motion, and after an appropriate hearing, shall authorize a physician to perform the abortion if the judge determines that the