Arizona Statutes
§ 36-2151 — Definitions
Arizona § 36-2151
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 20ABORTION
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2151 (2026).
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1."Abortion" means the use of any means to terminate the clinically diagnosable pregnancy of a woman with knowledge that the termination by those means will cause, with reasonable likelihood, the death of the unborn child. Abortion does not include birth control devices, oral contraceptives used to inhibit or prevent ovulation, conception or the implantation of a fertilized ovum in the uterus or the use of any means to save the life or preserve the health of the unborn child, to preserve the life or health of the child after a live birth, to terminate an ectopic pregnancy or to remove a dead fetus.
2."Auscultation" means the act of listening for sounds made by internal organs of the unborn child, specifically for a heartbeat, usi