Arizona Statutes
§ 36-1681 — Pool enclosures; requirements; exceptions; enforcement
Arizona § 36-1681
Title 36Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 13SAFETY
Art. 7Pool Safety
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-1681 (2026).
A.A swimming pool, or other contained body of water that contains water eighteen inches or more in depth at any point and that is wider than eight feet at any point and is intended for swimming, shall be protected by an enclosure surrounding the pool area, as provided in this section.
B.A swimming pool or other contained body of water required to be enclosed by subsection A whether a belowground or aboveground pool shall meet the following requirements:
1.Be entirely enclosed by at least a five foot wall, fence or other barrier as measured on the exterior side of the wall, fence or barrier.
2.Have no openings in the wall, fence or barrier through which a spherical object four inches in diameter can pass. The horizontal components of any wall, fence or barrier shall be spaced not les