Arizona Statutes
§ 34-321 — Public policy; prevailing wage contract; prohibited agreements; definitions
Arizona § 34-321
Title 34Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3EMPLOYEES ON PUBLIC WORKS
Art. 2Wages, Hours and Agreements
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 34-321 (2026).
A.The public interest in the rates of wages paid under public works contracts transcends local or municipal interests and is of statewide concern.
B.Agencies and political subdivisions of this state shall not by regulation, ordinance or in any other manner require public works contracts to contain a provision requiring the wages paid by the contractor or any subcontractor to be not less than the prevailing rate of wages for work of a similar nature in the state or political subdivision where the project is located.
C.Agencies and political subdivisions of this state shall not require in any public works contracts that a contractor, subcontractor, material supplier or carrier engaged in the construction, maintenance, repair or improvement of public works do any of the following as a co