Arizona Statutes
§ 32-4221 — Licensure; persons and activities not required to be licensed
Arizona § 32-4221
Title 32Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 42MASSAGE THERAPY
Art. 2Licensure
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-4221 (2026).
A. Beginning July 1, 2005, a person who wishes to engage in the practice of massage therapy must be licensed pursuant to this chapter and may submit an application for licensure pursuant to this chapter not sooner than the date prescribed by the board. B. This chapter does not apply to: 1. A health care professional who is licensed pursuant to this title and who practices within the scope of that person's license if that person does not claim to be a massage therapist or a bodywork therapist. 2. A person who is pursuing a course of study leading to a degree as a massage therapist in a professional education program that is approved by the board if all of the following apply:
(a)The person is satisfying supervised clinical education requirements related to the person's massage therapy