Arizona Statutes
§ 32-3283 — Confidential relationship; privileged communications; clients with legal guardians; treatment decisions
Arizona § 32-3283
Title 32Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 33BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS
Art. 4Regulation
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-3283 (2026).
A.The confidential relationship between a client and a licensee, including a temporary licensee, is the same as between an attorney and a client. Unless a client waives this privilege in writing or in court testimony, a licensee shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health professional-client relationship.
B.A licensee shall divulge to the board information the board requires in connection with any investigation, public hearing or other proceeding.
C.The behavioral health professional-client privilege does not extend to cases in which the behavioral health professional has a duty to:
1.Inform victims and appropriate authorities that a client's condition indicates a clear and imminent danger