Arizona Statutes
§ 32-3271 — Exceptions to licensure; jurisdiction
Arizona § 32-3271
Title 32Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 33BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS
Art. 3Licensure
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-3271 (2026).
A. This chapter does not apply to: 1. A person who is currently licensed, certified or regulated pursuant to another chapter of this title and who provides services within the person's scope of practice if the person does not claim to be licensed pursuant to this chapter. 2. A person who is not a resident of this state if the person:
(a)Performs behavioral health services in this state for not more than ninety days in any one calendar year as prescribed by board rule.
(b)Is authorized to perform these services pursuant to the laws of the state or country in which the person resides or pursuant to the laws of a federally recognized Indian tribe.
(c)Informs the client of the limited nature of these services and that the person is not licensed in this state. 3. A rabbi, priest, minis