Arizona Statutes
§ 32-3103 — Regulation of health professions; legislation; criteria
Arizona § 32-3103
Title 32Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 31REGULATION OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-3103 (2026).
A.Regulation shall not be imposed on any unregulated health profession for the purpose of prohibiting competition, but only for the exclusive purpose of protecting the public interest. All proposed legislation to regulate a health profession for the first time shall be reviewed according to the following criteria. A health profession shall be regulated by this state only if:
1.There is credible evidence that the unregulated practice of that health profession can clearly harm or endanger the public health, safety or welfare and the potential for harm is easily recognizable and not remote or dependent on tenuous argument.
2.The public needs and can reasonably be expected to benefit from an assurance of initial and continuing professional ability.
3.The public cannot be effectively pro