Arizona Statutes
§ 32-2504 — Powers and duties; delegation of authority; rules; subcommittees; immunity
Arizona § 32-2504
Title 32Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 25PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-2504 (2026).
A.The board shall:
1.As its primary duty, protect the public from unlawful, incompetent, unqualified, impaired or unprofessional physician assistants.
2.License and regulate physician assistants pursuant to this chapter.
3.Order and evaluate physical, psychological, psychiatric and competency testing of licensees and applicants the board determines is necessary to enforce this chapter.
4.Review the credentials and the abilities of applicants for licensure whose professional records or physical or mental capabilities may not meet the requirements of this chapter.
5.Initiate investigations and determine on its own motion whether a licensee has engaged in unprofessional conduct or is or may be incompetent or mentally or physically unable to safely perform health care tasks.
6.Est