Arizona Statutes
§ 32-2455 — Divulging investigative information; false reports prohibited
Arizona § 32-2455
Title 32Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 24PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS
Art. 4Regulation
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-2455 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided by this chapter or other law, no licensee, associate, registrant or employee of a licensee may divulge or release to anyone other than his client or employer the contents of an investigative file acquired in the course of licensed investigative activity. However, the department shall have access to investigative files if the client for whom the information was acquired, or his lawful representative, alleges a violation of this chapter by the licensee or a registrant, the licensed agency or any employee or if the prior written consent of the client to divulge or release the information has been obtained.
B.No licensee, associate, registrant or employee of a licensee may wilfully make a false statement or report to a client, employer or authorized representa