Arizona Statutes
§ 32-2156 — Real estate sales and leases; disclosure
Arizona § 32-2156
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-2156 (2026).
A.No criminal, civil or administrative action may be brought against a transferor or lessor of real property or a licensee for failing to disclose that the property being transferred or leased is or has been:
1.The site of a natural death, suicide or homicide or any other crime classified as a felony.
2.Owned or occupied by a person exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus or diagnosed as having the acquired immune deficiency syndrome or any other disease that is not known to be transmitted through common occupancy of real estate.
3.Located in the vicinity of a sex offender.
B.Failing to disclose any fact or suspicion as set forth in subsection A shall not be grounds for termination or rescission of any transaction in which real property has been or will be transferred or lease