Arizona Statutes
§ 32-1852 — Rights and duties of osteopathic physicians and surgeons; scope of practice
Arizona § 32-1852
Title 32Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 17OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS
Art. 3Regulation
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1852 (2026).
A person holding a license under this chapter to practice medicine and surgery as an osteopathic physician and surgeon shall be subject to all state and local laws and regulations pertaining to public health. In diagnosticating, prognosticating and treating any human ills he shall be subjected to all the same duties and obligations and authorized to exercise all the same rights and privileges possessed by physicians and surgeons of other complete schools of medicine in the practice of their profession.