Arizona Statutes
§ 32-1803 — Powers and duties
Arizona § 32-1803
Title 32Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 17OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS
Art. 1Board of Osteopathic Examiners in Medicine and Surgery
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1803 (2026).
A. The board shall: 1. Protect the public from unlawful, incompetent, unqualified, impaired and unprofessional practitioners of osteopathic medicine. 2. Issue licenses, conduct hearings, place physicians on probation, revoke or suspend licenses, enter into stipulated orders, issue letters of concern or decrees of censure and administer and enforce this chapter. 3. Maintain a record of its acts and proceedings, including the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension or revocation of licenses to practice according to this chapter. The board shall delete records of complaints only as follows:
(a)If the board dismisses a complaint, the board shall delete the public record of the complaint five years after the board dismissed the complaint.
(b)If the board has issued a letter of concern but