Arizona Statutes
§ 32-1632 — Qualifications of registered nurse; application for license
Arizona § 32-1632
Title 32Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 15NURSING
Art. 2Licensing and Certification
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1632 (2026).
An applicant for a license to practice as a registered nurse shall file with the board a verified written application accompanied by the prescribed fee and shall submit satisfactory proof that:
1.The applicant has completed satisfactorily the basic curriculum in an approved registered nursing program and holds a diploma or degree from that program.
2.The applicant, if convicted of one or more felonies, has received an absolute discharge from the sentences for all felony convictions three or more years before the date of filing an application pursuant to this chapter.
3.If the applicant has been convicted of a felony pursuant to section 13-604, the court has entered judgment of conviction for a class 1 misdemeanor.