Arizona Statutes
§ 32-1403 — Powers and duties of the board; compensation; immunity; committee on executive director selection and retention
Arizona § 32-1403
Title 32Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 13MEDICINE AND SURGERY
Art. 1Arizona Medical Board
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1403 (2026).
A.The primary duty of the board is to protect the public from unlawful, incompetent, unqualified, impaired or unprofessional practitioners of allopathic medicine through licensure, regulation and rehabilitation of the profession in this state. The powers and duties of the board include:
1.Ordering and evaluating physical, psychological, psychiatric and competency testing of licensed physicians and candidates for licensure as may be determined necessary by the board.
2.Initiating investigations and determining on the board's own motion whether a doctor of medicine has engaged in unprofessional conduct or provided incompetent medical care or is mentally or physically unable to engage in the practice of medicine.
3.Developing and recommending standards governing the profession.
4.Rev