Arizona Statutes
§ 32-1364 — Crimes against the dead; classification
Arizona § 32-1364
Title 32Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 12FUNERAL INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS
Art. 3Regulation and Enforcement
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1364 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for a person, without the authority of law or as normally required to store, prepare, disinfect or embalm a dead human body according to standards of practice in the funeral industry, to mutilate a dead human body.
B.It is unlawful for a person, without the authority of law, to disinter or remove a dead human body or any part of a dead human body from its sepulcher, grave or other interment site, or from the place where the body is awaiting disposition, with malice or wantonness or with the intent to sell or dissect the body.
C.It is unlawful for a person, without the authority of law, to obtain or convert property that is located with or affixed to a dead human body or any part of a dead human body with the intent to deprive the decedent or the decedent's estate of t