Arizona Statutes
§ 31-251 — Hard labor required of prisoners; labor classification; definition
Arizona § 31-251
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31-251 (2026).
A.The director has the authority to require that each able-bodied prisoner under commitment to the state department of corrections engage in hard labor for not less than forty hours per week, except that not more than twenty hours per week of participation in an educational, training or treatment program may be substituted for an equivalent number of hours of hard labor as prescribed by the director of the state department of corrections. The director may require retention of earnings for the purposes authorized by section 31-254.
B.The director shall establish a prisoner labor classification system to insure that:
1.A prisoner receives work assignments commensurate and compatible with the condition and limitations of his physical and mental health.
2.No prisoner participates in a w