Arizona Statutes
§ 3-933 — Violation; civil penalty
Arizona § 3-933
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 3-933 (2026).
A.The knowing violation of this chapter or a rule, order or ordinance issued or adopted under this chapter is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount of not more than five thousand dollars.
B.The director may bring an action in superior court in the county in which a violation of this chapter or any rule or order is alleged to have occurred. On the finding of a knowing violation by the defendant in any such action the court may impose the civil penalty provided by this section in an amount as it deems appropriate for each violation.
C.Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense.
D.All civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, in the state general fund.