Arizona Statutes
§ 3-402 — Policy or purpose
Arizona § 3-402
Title 3Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3MARKETING AND PRODUCE SAFETY
Art. 1Marketing Orders and Marketing Agreements
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 3-402 (2026).
Marketing agricultural products of this state is in the public interest. The policy and purpose of this article are to promote the general welfare of this state by enabling and encouraging fresh fruit and vegetable producers and shippers to help themselves. This state will benefit by ensuring the availability of high quality fruit and vegetables and in establishing orderly, equitable, efficient and unhampered marketing, grading and standardizing of the commodities as well as providing for research, promotion and educational programs involving fresh fruit and vegetables.