Arizona Statutes
§ 3-1307 — Unlawfully killing, selling or purchasing livestock of another; classification; civil penalty; exception
Arizona § 3-1307
Title 3Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11OWNERSHIP, CONTROL AND REGULATION OF LIVESTOCK
Art. 4Dominion Over Animals
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 3-1307 (2026).
A.A person who knowingly kills or sells livestock of another, the ownership of which is known or unknown, or who knowingly purchases livestock of another, the ownership of which is known or unknown, from a person not having the lawful right to sell or dispose of such animals, is guilty of a class 5 felony.
B.A person who knowingly attempts to take or does take all or any part of a carcass of any such animal, pursuant to subsection A, for such person's own use, the use of others or for sale is guilty of a class 5 felony.
C.In addition to any other penalty imposed by this section, a person depriving the owner of the use of his animal or animals under subsection A or B of this section shall be liable to the owner for damages equal to three times the value of such animal or animals.
D.T