Arizona Statutes
§ 3-1304 — Branding or altering brand of animal of another; classification
Arizona § 3-1304
Title 3Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11OWNERSHIP, CONTROL AND REGULATION OF LIVESTOCK
Art. 4Dominion Over Animals
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 3-1304 (2026).
A person who brands or marks an animal with a brand other than the recorded brand of the owner, or who effaces, defaces, alters or obliterates any brand or mark upon any animal, with intent to convert the animal to his own use, is guilty of a class 4 felony and is liable to the owner of the animal for three times the value thereof.