Arizona Statutes
§ 3-1295 — Lien for feed, pasturage and other services
Arizona § 3-1295
Title 3Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11OWNERSHIP, CONTROL AND REGULATION OF LIVESTOCK
Art. 4Dominion Over Animals
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 3-1295 (2026).
A.A person who furnishes pasture, feed or other services for livestock on the premises of that person has a lien on the stock for the amount of the charges that are due and unpaid. A person having such lien may retain the stock until the charges are paid. If possession continues for twenty days after the charges accrue, and the charges have not been paid, the person retaining possession of the stock may perfect the amount of the lien by filing an action in either superior court or justice court, according to the amount in controversy, in the jurisdiction of the holder of the stock. The hearing shall be held not less than ten and not more than twenty days after the date the action is filed in court. If the prevailing party does not receive payment due within ten days after the final judgme