Arizona Statutes
§ 28-735 — Overtaking bicycles; civil penalties
Arizona § 28-735
Title 28Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3TRAFFIC AND VEHICLE REGULATION
Art. 7Driving on Right Side of Roadway, Overtaking and Passing
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-735 (2026).
A.When overtaking and passing a bicycle proceeding in the same direction, a person driving a motor vehicle shall exercise due care by leaving a safe distance between the motor vehicle and the bicycle of not less than three feet until the motor vehicle is safely past the overtaken bicycle.
B.If a person violates this section and the violation results in a collision causing:
1.Serious physical injury as defined in section 13-105 to another person, the violator is subject to a civil penalty of up to five hundred dollars.
2.Death to another person, the violator is subject to a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars.
C.Subsection B of this section does not apply to a bicyclist who is injured in a vehicular traffic lane when a designated bicycle lane or path is present and passable