Arizona Statutes
§ 28-729 — Driving on roadways laned for traffic
Arizona § 28-729
Title 28Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3TRAFFIC AND VEHICLE REGULATION
Art. 7Driving on Right Side of Roadway, Overtaking and Passing
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-729 (2026).
If a roadway is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent with this section apply:
1.Except as provided in sections 28-778 and 28-903, a person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not move the vehicle from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
2.On a roadway that is divided into three lanes, a person shall not drive a vehicle in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle where the roadway is clearly visible and the center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for a left turn or where the center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in t