Arizona Statutes
§ 28-702.01 — Waste of a finite resource; civil penalties; urbanized areas; definition
Arizona § 28-702.01
Title 28Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3TRAFFIC AND VEHICLE REGULATION
Art. 6Speed Restrictions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-702.01 (2026).
A.If the maximum speed limit on a public highway in this state is at least thirty miles per hour in an area that is outside of an urbanized area, a person shall not drive a motor vehicle at a speed in excess of the posted speed limit on that highway. If the maximum speed limit on a public highway in this state is at least forty miles per hour in an urbanized area, a person shall not drive a motor vehicle at a speed in excess of the posted speed limit on that highway. If the speed at which the person is alleged to have driven as provided in section 28-707, subsection A or the speed at which the court finds the person drove is not more than ten miles per hour in excess of the posted speed limit, the offense may be designated as the waste of a finite resource and is a civil traffic violation