Arizona Statutes
§ 28-663 — Duty to give information and assistance; autonomous vehicles; neighborhood occupantless electric vehicles; violation; classification; alcohol or other drug screening
Arizona § 28-663
Title 28Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3TRAFFIC AND VEHICLE REGULATION
Art. 4Accidents
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-663 (2026).
A.The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident on public or private property resulting in injury to or death of a person or damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person shall:
1.Give the driver's name and address and the registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving.
2.On request, exhibit the person's driver license to the person struck or the driver or occupants of or person attending a vehicle collided with.
3.Render reasonable assistance to a person injured in the accident, including making arrangements for the carrying of the person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary or if the carrying is requested by the injured person.
B.If the first vehicle described in subsection A