Arizona Statutes
§ 28-626 — Uniform application of laws throughout state; local ordinances or regulations
Arizona § 28-626
Title 28Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3TRAFFIC AND VEHICLE REGULATION
Art. 2Obedience to and Effect of Traffic Laws
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-626 (2026).
A.The provisions of this chapter and chapters 4 and 5 of this title are applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions in this state.
B.A local authority:
1.Shall not enact or enforce an ordinance or regulation in conflict with this chapter or chapter 4 or 5 of this title unless expressly authorized by this chapter or chapter 4 or 5 of this title.
2.May adopt additional traffic regulations that are not in conflict with this chapter or chapter 4 or 5 of this title.
3.Shall adopt ordinances or regulations relating to the control and movement of traffic, including parking or standing ordinances or regulations that provide for the imposition of civil penalties on the violation of the ordinance or regulation.
C.Unless a local ordinance or regulation pr