Arizona Statutes
§ 28-4653 — Manufacturers and third parties; prohibitions; requirements
Arizona § 28-4653
Title 28Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 10VEHICLE DEALERS, AUTOMOTIVE RECYCLERS AND TRANSPORTERS
Art. 10Protected Data
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-4653 (2026).
A. A third party may not do any of the following: 1. Access, share, sell, copy, use or transmit protected dealer data without prior express written consent. 2. Engage in any act of cyber ransom. 3. Take any action by contract, technical means or otherwise to prohibit or limit a dealer's ability to protect, store, copy, share or use protected dealer data, including all of the following:
(a)Imposing any fee or other restriction on the dealer or an authorized integrator for accessing or sharing protected dealer data or for writing data to a dealer data system, including any fee on a dealer that chooses to submit or push data or information to the third party as prescribed in section 28-4652. A third party must disclose a charge to the dealer and justify the charge by documentary evidenc