Arizona Statutes
§ 28-3482 — Driving on a license suspended for failure to appear; restricted privilege to drive; civil penalty; dismissal
Arizona § 28-3482
Title 28Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8MOTOR VEHICLE DRIVER LICENSES
Art. 8License Violations
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-3482 (2026).
A.A person may not drive a motor vehicle on a public highway if the person's privilege to drive a motor vehicle is suspended pursuant to section 28-3308.
B.A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil traffic violation and is not subject to vehicle removal or impoundment pursuant to section 28-3511.
C.If a person is cited for a violation of this section and the person presents evidence to the court that the person's unrestricted privilege to drive has been reinstated, the court may dismiss the charge of driving under a suspended license.