Arizona Statutes
§ 28-3169 — Possession and display of driver license; defense
Arizona·Title 28 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 8 MOTOR VEHICLE DRIVER LICENSES·Art. 4 General Licensing Provisions
A.A licensee shall have a legible driver license in the licensee's immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle. On demand of a justice of the peace, a police officer or a field deputy or inspector of the department, a licensee shall display the license.
B.A person who is served a complaint for violating this section is not responsible if the person produces in court or the office of the police officer or field deputy or inspector of the department a legible driver license or an authorized duplicate of the license issued to the person that was valid at the time of the alleged violation of this section.